Win Over £40 of MAC Makeup!

May 7, 2010

Prizes- (All products you see listed are unopened and unused and the sunglasses come in a little bag.)

  • MAC Prep + Prime – Skin Base Visage 30ml
  • MAC Eyeshadow Duo – Earthly Riches
  • MAC Eye Kohl – Fascinating
  • Rimmel London – Nail Care Top Coat
  • Sunglasses

Click on this link to enter yourself into the contest! http://mybeautyblog.co.uk/contests/win-over-40-of-mac-makeup/

Good luck! :-)

-Ariana L.

March 12, 2010

What is love? “The total absence of fear,” said the Master. What is it we fear? “Love,” said the Master. – Anthony de Mello S.J.

~Ari

 

Inspiring&Challenging.

March 8, 2010

 

“It’s hard to be fully creative without structure and constraint. Try to paint without a canvas. Creativity and freedom are two sides of the same coin. I like the best of both worlds. Want freedom? Get organized. Want to get organized? Get creative.” –David Allen

Listen to the Mustn’ts

– Shel Silverstein

Listen to the MUSTN’TS, child,

Listen to the DON’TS

Listen to the SHOULDN’TS

The IMPOSSIBLES, the WON’TS

Listen to the NEVER HAVES

Then listen close to me-

Anything can happen, child,

ANYTHING can be.

~Ari…

Tokio Hotel – Tom's Blog – Bill and I…

March 3, 2010

Tokio Hotel – Tom’s Blog – Bill and I….

I had to watch this twice to understand why this would have been a good ad for the two of them to be in. Haha… ;-)

My Favorite Teacher is My English Teacher. :)

March 1, 2010

“Friends see you for who you are as a person- not wife, daughter, teacher, mother, or evil step-mom. Just plain old you. So if you’ve forgotten who that person is, spend some time with a friend. It’s great medicine!”

-Mrs. Misiak

That is so true. And I love that it’s true.

-Ari

Yummy Food Today. =P

February 28, 2010

My family & I went to Kokoro’s today! We haven’t been in so long, but we used to go there all the time!

Best Japanese cuisine!

& then later on my mom took me to get ice-cream at Coldstone. Another place I haven’t been to in forever! [Don’t ask why I was eating ice-cream when it’s 32 degrees outside! x)]

Cake batter ice-cream & gummibears!! =D

Finals start tomorrow. I’m going to a hotel to take them…

-Ari

Weird Dreams…

February 28, 2010

Last night I dreamt I was at the mall. Karisa, Chad, Sandra, & Charis were all in my dream. While in the mall Charis tried to offer me drugs and she was all high walking around the mall. Then we went into this big theatre and watched the series finale episode of “Lost”. Wtf? So WEIRD! O_o

-Ari

Look at Bill’s shirt! =D

February 27, 2010

 

;D

In my world trees would…

February 27, 2010

Be cotton candy pink…

& they would grow dresses on them…

:)

ari.

I Don’t Think They’ve Ever Written A Bad Song…

February 26, 2010

Train is an amazing band. Here is one of my favorite songs from them. It brings back memories!

-ARI

How to look pretty when you wake up in the am…

February 26, 2010
“Honey, you know you got to brush your teeths to gets an extra clean shine for da ladeez. but i always drinks me a few brews, make me feel real pretty. I also enjoy a long dip in honeydew, it really sooths the soul. also listen to a little bit of michael jackson to get you feeling refreshed and maybe a glass of tea.”
LOL!
-Ari

Cloud Castles.

February 25, 2010

 

“If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost. Now put foundations under them.” – Henry David Thoreau

~Ari

Fashion Love.

February 25, 2010

I just HAVE to post some of my recent favorite pieces!!!

Yay!! ^_^

~Ari

I love Audrey… (=

February 24, 2010

 

“Fear less, hope more; Eat less, chew more; Whine less, breathe more; Talk less, say more; Love more, and all good things will be yours.”

-Ari

Live Life Like This Everyday.

February 24, 2010

 

Wishing I was in Europe right about now! ;-)

And an appartment all to myself like this would be nice too. (:

~Ari

Truth Be Told.

February 24, 2010

“I love you as certain dark things are to be loved, in secret, between the shadow and the soul.” -Pablo Neruda

I wish I were in Luxembourg tonight…

February 22, 2010

…But I am not.

Cheers.

-Ari